As a busy parent always treat your skin right by making sure to pay special attention during the fall and winter months to dryness. It’s really important that you keep skin rejuvenated and moisturized during colder seasons. So if your skin is feeling really tight and dry our Billion Dollar Avocado Rose Oil Facial Serum Recipe will make skin glow in no time.
This is the re-hydrate miracle same ingredients found in expensive creams that run over thousands of dollars! Ideal for dry or aging skin, evens skin tone, and redefine texture.
Billion Dollar Avocado Rose Oil Facial Serum Recipe
- Start with Avocado Carrier Oil.
- Add Two (2) Drop of Rose Essential Oil.
- Add Two (2) Drops of Sandalwood Essential Oil.
- Add Two (2) Drops of Frankincense Essential Oil.
Avocado oil functions well as a carrier oil for other flavors. It is high in monounsaturated fats and vitamin E. Avocado oil also enhances the absorption of carotenoids and other nutrients. Because the avocado is a year-round crop, some olive oil processing facilities, particularly in Australia and New Zealand, process olive oil during the olive season, and avocado oil during the rest of the year. Avocado oil was originally, and still is, extracted for cosmetic use because of its very high skin penetration and rapid absorption. Following drying of the avocado flesh to remove as much water as possible (65% water in avocado flesh), avocado oil for cosmetics is traditionally extracted with solvents at elevated temperatures. After extraction, the oil for application in skin care products is usually refined, bleached, and deodorized, resulting in an odorless yellow oil. Like extra virgin olive oil, cold-pressed avocado oil is unrefined and so retains the flavor and color characteristics of the fruit flesh.
Rose oil (rose otto, attar of rose, attar of roses or rose essence) is the essential oil extracted from the petals of various types of rose. Rose ottos are extracted through steam distillation, while rose absolutes are obtained through solvent extraction or supercritical carbon dioxide extraction, with the absolute being used more commonly in perfumery. Even with their high price and the advent of organic synthesis, rose oils are still perhaps the most widely used essential oil in perfumery.
For an alternative to Rose Oil that is less expensive try “Pelargonium Graveolens”. This uncommon Pelargonium species is native to the Cape Provinces and the Northern Provinces of South Africa, Zimbabwe and Mozambique. It is in the subgenus Pelargonium along with Pelargonium crispum and Pelargonium tomentosum.
Sandalwood oil is an essential oil obtained from the steam distillation of chips and billets cut from the heartwood of various species of sandalwood trees (e.g. Santalum album and Santalum spicatum). Sandalwood oil is used in perfumes, cosmetics, and sacred unguents.
The essential oil of frankincense is produced by steam distillation of the tree resin. The oil’s chemical components are 75% monoterpenes, sesquiterpenes, monoterpenoles, sesquiterpenols and ketones. It has a good balsamic sweet fragrance, while the Indian frankincense oil has a very fresh smell. Contrary to what some commercial entities claim, steam or hydro distilled frankincense oils do not contain boswellic acids (triterpenoids), although may be present in trace quantities in the solvent extracted products. The chemistry of the essential oil is mainly monoterpenes and sesquiterpenes, with small amounts of diterpenoid components being the upper limit in terms of molecular weight.